Terms of use & privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Starkey Laboratories Australia Pty Ltd ("Starkey") respects an individual's right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the "Privacy Act").

  • What Does This Policy Cover?

    This policy:

    • Sets out the principles Starkey follows when collecting, using and storing personal information

    • Describes other important topics relating to an individual's privacy

    By purchasing hearing instruments and/or related accessories ("Products") from Starkey, communicating with Starkey through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Starkey's other services, including the Starkey website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.
  • Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information

    The type of personal information that Starkey may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal information collected by Starkey may include an individual's:

    • Name
    • Residential address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Records of communications with Starkey
    • Website usage information
    Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:
    • Conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship
    • Processing, servicing and sending related communications
    • Responding to an individual's queries
    • Marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers)
    • Improving the Starkey website
    Starkey takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:
    • The likely use of the personal information
    • The right of access to the personal information
    • The identity and contact details of Starkey
    • Any law requiring collection of the personal information
    • The main consequences of failure to provide the personal information

  • How Will Starkey Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

    Starkey discloses personal information:
    • For the primary purpose for which it was collected
    • Where the individual would reasonably expect this
    • Where the individual has consented
    • For direct marketing by Starkey but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Starkey includes its contact details in any direct marketing

    Starkey does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law. Starkey will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from an individual.

    There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal information, which are outside a person's reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Starkey is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal information.

  • Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information

    Starkey takes steps to ensure personal information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Starkey disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

    If an individual has submitted personal information to Starkey electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to info@starkey.com.au or to the address at the bottom.

    Starkey will use reasonable endeavors to comply with an individual's request to correct their personal information.

    If Starkey disagrees with any request to correct an individual's personal information, and the individual requests that Starkey include in the record of their personal information a statement that they have a contrary view, Starkey will use reasonable steps to do so.

  • Using Our Website

    As with most websites, when you visit the Starkey website or use an application on the Starkey website, Starkey may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

    Starkey also uses "cookies." A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Starkey website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    The Starkey website may contain links to or from other websites. Starkey is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Starkey website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Starkey's website.

  • Security of Your Personal Information

    Starkey will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is securely stored.

    Starkey protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

    Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

  • Dealing With Unsolicited Information

    Starkey takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

  • Access to Personal Information

    Starkey acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them.

    If an individual wishes to view their personal information held by Starkey, then that person needs to send a request by email to info@starkey.com.au or to the address at the bottom. Starkey will handle such requests in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  • Anonymity When Dealing with Starkey

    Starkey allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

  • Cross Border Disclosure

    Any personal information provided to Starkey may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Starkey may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

    Your personal information may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia in countries including the United States of America, who work for Starkey, or by the representatives and employees of Starkey's parent company, Starkey Laboratories, Inc.

    Starkey will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (the "Required Steps").

    The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Starkey, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

    If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

  • Sensitive Information, Governmental Identifiers

    Starkey does not collect sensitive information without the individual's consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Starkey's primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Starkey does not use government identifiers to identify individuals.

  • Other Important Information

    Starkey reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Starkey's website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

  • Further Information

    If you have any queries or concerns about Starkey's privacy policy, please contact: info@starkey.com.au or Mary Colt at Starkey Laboratories Australia Pty Ltd, Suite W3C, Level 3, South, Sydney Corporate Park, 75-85 Alexandria, NSW, 2015.